Quantcast
[…] This was causing a great deal of pain. 

When it finalized the funding rule in 2012, the VA had stated that it was in the process of revising the service dog access rules to make them “fully compliant with 40 U.S.C. 3103(a).”  That section provides that guide dogs "or other service animals accompanying individuals with disabilities and especially trained and educated for that purpose shall be admitted to any building or other property owned or controlled by the Federal Government on the same terms and conditions, and subject to the same regulations, as generally govern the admission of the public to the property."  In addition, legislation enacted in 2012, the Honoring America’s Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Families Act of 2012, P.L. 112-154, section 109, which is titled Use of Service Dogs on Property of the Department of Veterans Affairs, amended 38 U.S.C. 901 to include a subsection reading: