Quantcast
[…] That section provides that guide dogs "or other service animals accompanying individuals with disabilities and especially trained and educated for that purpose shall be admitted to any building or other property owned or controlled by the Federal Government on the same terms and conditions, and subject to the same regulations, as generally govern the admission of the public to the property."  In addition, legislation enacted in 2012, the Honoring America’s Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Families Act of 2012, P.L. 112-154, section 109, which is titled Use of Service Dogs on Property of the Department of Veterans Affairs, amended 38 U.S.C. 901 to include a subsection reading:

“(f)(1) The Secretary may not prohibit the use of a covered service dog in any facility or on any property of the Department or in any facility or on any property that receives funding from the Secretary.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, a covered service dog is a service dog that has been trained by an entity that is accredited by an appropriate accrediting body that evaluates and accredits organizations which train guide or service dogs.”

It was conceivable, particularly under 38 U.S.C. 901(f)(2), that the VA would use its accredited-organizations only funding rule as the basis for an access rule, and many VA facilities and even the U.S. Army assumed that this would be the case