Quantcast
[…] It would, therefore, seem appropriate to anticipate the finalization of those regulations with language to the effect that transportation services should be provided to veterans with service dogs as defined in regulations relevant to the access of animals to VA facilities.

Distinction between Service Dogs under 38 CFR 17.148 and Proposed 38 CFR 1.218(a)

Under 38 CFR 17.148, service dogs are defined as “guide or service dogs prescribed for a disabled veteran….”  Clinical requirements must be met, including that the “veteran is diagnosed as having a visual, hearing, or substantial mobility impairment….”  Even if a veteran is diagnosed as having such a condition, the regulation provides that “[i]f other means (such as technological devices or rehabilitative therapy) will provide the same level of independence, then VA will not authorize benefits under this section.”