Quantcast
[…] The Department notes that some passengers with service animals had commented that “they were often forced to create itineraries with longer layover times because of the amount of time it takes for passengers with a disability to locate service animal relief areas and the amount of time it takes to exit the sterile area, relieve a service animal, and pass through security again.”

In general, commenters representing airports and airport organizations wanted the rules to be unspecific as to such details and generally follow the relief-area rules that apply to airlines in 14 CFR 382.51(a)(5), which state only that:

“In cooperation with the airport operator and in consultation with local service animal training organization(s), you must provide animal relief areas for service animals that accompany passengers departing, connecting, or arriving at an airport on your flights.”

In other words, the airports and their business associations wanted to be able to decide for themselves where the relief areas should be, what they should look like, and how easy they should be to get to.